Goodbye cruel world! rather goodbye cruel world of naked punk ladies. my allotted 10 bucks for online monthly membership type stuff will be going to netflix instead of the boobies. a boy needs is mail order samurai films..... got back from pinback a moment ago and feel lovely... nothing like being up late on a sunday after a show. and for the one to three people that may glance across this post in the near future.....my top ten albums of the year. goddamn i love these type lists. not so cool when i make them but what can one man do, really?
10 Sumday Grandaddy
9 One Word Extinguisher Prefuse 73
8 Black Letter Days Black Francis (in honor of marty scorcese)
7 Her Magesty/ Castaways and Cutouts The Decemberists
6 Offcell EP Pinback
5 You Forgot it in People Broken Social Scene
4 Dear Catastrophe Waitress Belle+Sebastian
3 You Are Free Cat Power
2 Hail to the Theif Radiohead
1 Elephant White Stripes
well this was harder than first assumed. a tentative list anyway. hard when so much of the badass music ive listened to this year wasnt released this year. guess it always is. and now.. yes...thats right...you guessed it...you can see the bottom of the post.....its.... gratuitous mutherfuckin emoticons (that is the best word ever by the way)
10 Sumday Grandaddy
9 One Word Extinguisher Prefuse 73
8 Black Letter Days Black Francis (in honor of marty scorcese)
7 Her Magesty/ Castaways and Cutouts The Decemberists
6 Offcell EP Pinback
5 You Forgot it in People Broken Social Scene
4 Dear Catastrophe Waitress Belle+Sebastian
3 You Are Free Cat Power
2 Hail to the Theif Radiohead
1 Elephant White Stripes
well this was harder than first assumed. a tentative list anyway. hard when so much of the badass music ive listened to this year wasnt released this year. guess it always is. and now.. yes...thats right...you guessed it...you can see the bottom of the post.....its.... gratuitous mutherfuckin emoticons (that is the best word ever by the way)