So This should be the time where I tell you what I got for christmas, and alas, it is.
Money
Candy
Toof Brush (as if I brush my teeth)
DVDs
VINYL
Clothes
Bowls
3 days home with my family
No matter what I get for christmas, I always feel let down after I'm done opening gifts. I just miss being excited about that one toy and playing with it all day.
Ok, so since I have some time on my hands. I will give you all a present.
My Best of Oh Six List
Albums
Ok I have thought about this for the past few weeks and have come to the conclusion that I cannot put this list into any sort of order. One day I think this is the best, the next day brings something different. SO without further ado, here they are.
The Format- Dog Problems - Simply put, this cd is great. It's fun, it's catchy, it's folky, it's amazing. Hey, they even made it on an episode of my super sweet sixteen. Favorite tracks were: Snails, She Doesn't Get It, and Time Bomb.
mewithoutYOU!- Brother,Sister - This band is almost a spoken word group rather than a traditonal "band", and thats one thing that makes them so good. The lyrics are amazing and the broken flow/speaking/singing of the lead singer is enticing. I just got lost in the songs. Favorite Tracks- A Glass Can Only Spill What it Contains, In a Sweater Poorly Knit, and Messes of Men
Plus 44- When Your Heart Stops Beating- All rhings considered, this is probably my favorite cd that came out this year. I have always loved Blink 182, and Mark has always been my idol. This felt like a Blink cd with Mark taking over all vocals, and that was great because I never really liked Toms voice. I remember the night that "No It Isn't" was released last year and how much I loved it. I looked forward to this all year. Pre-ordered it, and learned the words the day I got it. Some may feel the lyrcis are weak, but the songs are so diverse with still being cohesive. My only complaint is the instrumental, which I would have left off, or just not made it a track. Favorite Tracks- Lycanthrope,Baby Come On,Weatherman,No It Isn't,Make You Smile.
Brand New-The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me- I may have looked forward to this more than Plus 44 and thats saying alot. I say them live in April and they played some of the songs, and I liked them. I thought, and still think the cover for this cd is shit. Its an ok picture at best, and I hate when bands dont put the lyrics in the booklet. So as a package, I was let down by this cd, and not much changed when it first hit my cd player. However it did grow on me, and the few tracks I loved from the start stayed a favorite. My two biggest problems are the instrumentals. I hate insturmentals on cds. To me they ruin the flow, and accomplish nothing. So three years and you recorded 10 songs and two instrumentals? To be honest I just expected more. Still, some songs are amazing, and the storytelling is still great. Favorite Tracks- Jesus Christ, Limousine, Not the Sun, Archers
The Matches-Decomposer- I cant believe 9 this cd had 9 different producers. Not many of these songs sound like they'd be in the same genre, let alone on the same cd. This was a fun cd that wasn't littered by songs about heartbreak and girls. Favorite Tracks- Salty Eyes,Papercut Skin,Didi (My Doe Part 2)
Saves the Day- Sound the Alarm I know alot of people thought this cd was weak and that the band tried to sound like "Through Being Cool" too much, but I couldnt disagree more. These songs were amazing. There were only a couple of songs on this I didn't love, and even those were pretty good. The new bassist made a world of difference and the angst Chris sings with was refreshing. Favorite Tracks- Head for the Hills,Shattered,Sound The Alarm,Hell is Here,Eulogy
Manchester Orchestra- I'm Like a Virgin Losing a Child I just got this cd about 4 days ago, and Its probably the most "indie" cd I've ever liked. It's a tad slow for my taste, but the vocals and lyrics are outstanding. These boys are from Atlanta, and they are going to be big. I suggest you buy this cd now. You can get it at Criminal Records, and one other place, so make sure you return a gift and buy this. Favorite Tracks- Wolves at Night, Alice of Interiors, Now that you're Home, Where Have you Been
Alexisonfire- Crisis- I know this was another dissapointment in most fans eyes, but I loved it. I think the three vocalist were more cohesive than ever and the songs were fun to sing along too. No real complaints on this on. Favorite Tracks- Keep it On Wax, Rough Hands, We are the Sound
Heavens- Patent Pending- This was kind of mediocre but it's still Skiba. I absolutely loved some songs and other were good to at the right time and place. That either being at night in a car, or deep inside the one you love. Favorite Tracks- Patent Pending, Another Night,Dead End Girl.
Others I enjoyed that I wont elaborate on
The Lawrence Arms- Oh Calcutta!
The Falcon- Unicornography
The Roots- Game Theory
Forgive Durden- Wonderland
Colour Revolt- S/T EP
Underoath- Define the Great Line
Ok, so 2006 wasn't that bad for music, but 2007 will be the best year ever.(copyright VH1)
ALKALINE TRIO- Remains, a collection of b-sides with dvd
Oh, and New CD
Every Time I Die
Fall Out Boy
MXPX
Say Anything- talks of a double disc...hmmmm
Motion City Soundtrack
Against Me!
Thrice (4 Disc)
Dustin Kensrue
Ok..I'm finished.
and So tired of masturbating. Please come home baby.
Money
Candy
Toof Brush (as if I brush my teeth)
DVDs
VINYL
Clothes
Bowls
3 days home with my family
No matter what I get for christmas, I always feel let down after I'm done opening gifts. I just miss being excited about that one toy and playing with it all day.
Ok, so since I have some time on my hands. I will give you all a present.
My Best of Oh Six List
Albums
Ok I have thought about this for the past few weeks and have come to the conclusion that I cannot put this list into any sort of order. One day I think this is the best, the next day brings something different. SO without further ado, here they are.
The Format- Dog Problems - Simply put, this cd is great. It's fun, it's catchy, it's folky, it's amazing. Hey, they even made it on an episode of my super sweet sixteen. Favorite tracks were: Snails, She Doesn't Get It, and Time Bomb.
mewithoutYOU!- Brother,Sister - This band is almost a spoken word group rather than a traditonal "band", and thats one thing that makes them so good. The lyrics are amazing and the broken flow/speaking/singing of the lead singer is enticing. I just got lost in the songs. Favorite Tracks- A Glass Can Only Spill What it Contains, In a Sweater Poorly Knit, and Messes of Men
Plus 44- When Your Heart Stops Beating- All rhings considered, this is probably my favorite cd that came out this year. I have always loved Blink 182, and Mark has always been my idol. This felt like a Blink cd with Mark taking over all vocals, and that was great because I never really liked Toms voice. I remember the night that "No It Isn't" was released last year and how much I loved it. I looked forward to this all year. Pre-ordered it, and learned the words the day I got it. Some may feel the lyrcis are weak, but the songs are so diverse with still being cohesive. My only complaint is the instrumental, which I would have left off, or just not made it a track. Favorite Tracks- Lycanthrope,Baby Come On,Weatherman,No It Isn't,Make You Smile.
Brand New-The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me- I may have looked forward to this more than Plus 44 and thats saying alot. I say them live in April and they played some of the songs, and I liked them. I thought, and still think the cover for this cd is shit. Its an ok picture at best, and I hate when bands dont put the lyrics in the booklet. So as a package, I was let down by this cd, and not much changed when it first hit my cd player. However it did grow on me, and the few tracks I loved from the start stayed a favorite. My two biggest problems are the instrumentals. I hate insturmentals on cds. To me they ruin the flow, and accomplish nothing. So three years and you recorded 10 songs and two instrumentals? To be honest I just expected more. Still, some songs are amazing, and the storytelling is still great. Favorite Tracks- Jesus Christ, Limousine, Not the Sun, Archers
The Matches-Decomposer- I cant believe 9 this cd had 9 different producers. Not many of these songs sound like they'd be in the same genre, let alone on the same cd. This was a fun cd that wasn't littered by songs about heartbreak and girls. Favorite Tracks- Salty Eyes,Papercut Skin,Didi (My Doe Part 2)
Saves the Day- Sound the Alarm I know alot of people thought this cd was weak and that the band tried to sound like "Through Being Cool" too much, but I couldnt disagree more. These songs were amazing. There were only a couple of songs on this I didn't love, and even those were pretty good. The new bassist made a world of difference and the angst Chris sings with was refreshing. Favorite Tracks- Head for the Hills,Shattered,Sound The Alarm,Hell is Here,Eulogy
Manchester Orchestra- I'm Like a Virgin Losing a Child I just got this cd about 4 days ago, and Its probably the most "indie" cd I've ever liked. It's a tad slow for my taste, but the vocals and lyrics are outstanding. These boys are from Atlanta, and they are going to be big. I suggest you buy this cd now. You can get it at Criminal Records, and one other place, so make sure you return a gift and buy this. Favorite Tracks- Wolves at Night, Alice of Interiors, Now that you're Home, Where Have you Been
Alexisonfire- Crisis- I know this was another dissapointment in most fans eyes, but I loved it. I think the three vocalist were more cohesive than ever and the songs were fun to sing along too. No real complaints on this on. Favorite Tracks- Keep it On Wax, Rough Hands, We are the Sound
Heavens- Patent Pending- This was kind of mediocre but it's still Skiba. I absolutely loved some songs and other were good to at the right time and place. That either being at night in a car, or deep inside the one you love. Favorite Tracks- Patent Pending, Another Night,Dead End Girl.
Others I enjoyed that I wont elaborate on
The Lawrence Arms- Oh Calcutta!
The Falcon- Unicornography
The Roots- Game Theory
Forgive Durden- Wonderland
Colour Revolt- S/T EP
Underoath- Define the Great Line
Ok, so 2006 wasn't that bad for music, but 2007 will be the best year ever.(copyright VH1)
ALKALINE TRIO- Remains, a collection of b-sides with dvd
Oh, and New CD
Every Time I Die
Fall Out Boy
MXPX
Say Anything- talks of a double disc...hmmmm
Motion City Soundtrack
Against Me!
Thrice (4 Disc)
Dustin Kensrue
Ok..I'm finished.
and So tired of masturbating. Please come home baby.