Tentative list of my favorite movies in 2005. I haven't seen Match Point yet. And if I were being totally honest, Harry Potter and Century of the Self probably should be on there as well. Okay, here goes:
10. Breakfast on Pluto. An Irish drag queen, Gavin Friday and this year's best soundtrack
9. Sin City. I wanna be a killer ninja prostitute.
8. A History of Violence. Ah, Vigo.
7. Murderball. These guys are so hot. this movie made me cry.
6. Night Watch. Coming soon to a theater near you. Russian vampires, cat people, an owl woman, black magic, a cursed virgin, a tornado of ravens. and konstantin khabensky, whom I love. ;-)
5. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang. Robert Downey Junior and Val Kilmer chewing up the scenery. Totally fun.
4. Brokeback Mountain. Holy smoke. This year's sexiest on-screen kiss.
3. Sympathy for Lady Vengeance. I don't think this was in wide release yet this year, but by my own film list rules I saw it so it has to go on this year's list. Disturbing like Old Boy but yet somehow totally ... uplifting.
2. Me You and Everyone We Know. fucking beautiful. ))<>(( I alternated between laughing so hard I was crying and just plain crying.
1. Cache. If you saw this movie, I wanna discuss it with you. I'm still trying to figure out what the fuck happened. But in the end, who cares? It's been a long time since I talked about a movie for that long after seeing it. And I think it gave me PTSD. Don't talk to anyone about it, just go see it. And for god's sake, pay attention.
10. Breakfast on Pluto. An Irish drag queen, Gavin Friday and this year's best soundtrack
9. Sin City. I wanna be a killer ninja prostitute.
8. A History of Violence. Ah, Vigo.
7. Murderball. These guys are so hot. this movie made me cry.
6. Night Watch. Coming soon to a theater near you. Russian vampires, cat people, an owl woman, black magic, a cursed virgin, a tornado of ravens. and konstantin khabensky, whom I love. ;-)
5. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang. Robert Downey Junior and Val Kilmer chewing up the scenery. Totally fun.
4. Brokeback Mountain. Holy smoke. This year's sexiest on-screen kiss.
3. Sympathy for Lady Vengeance. I don't think this was in wide release yet this year, but by my own film list rules I saw it so it has to go on this year's list. Disturbing like Old Boy but yet somehow totally ... uplifting.
2. Me You and Everyone We Know. fucking beautiful. ))<>(( I alternated between laughing so hard I was crying and just plain crying.
1. Cache. If you saw this movie, I wanna discuss it with you. I'm still trying to figure out what the fuck happened. But in the end, who cares? It's been a long time since I talked about a movie for that long after seeing it. And I think it gave me PTSD. Don't talk to anyone about it, just go see it. And for god's sake, pay attention.
VIEW 5 of 5 COMMENTS
anticlimatic200:
Happy Birthday!!!!!!!!
oxy:
awww...HAPPY BIRTHDAY