well someone told me to update so i guess i will. it's been a somewhat rough week. i've been fighting a pretty bad cold all week, thats just now starting to subside. it's ok though the weekend is here i work tonight then tommorow it's ministry at harpos. sunday it's NIN at dte, it's gonna be a good weekend. finally got around to catching up on movies i'd been wanting to see this week. i watched:
sarah silverman:jesus is magic- it was ok, i like her stuff alot but it just seemed like she was trying way to hard in this. some of the song stuff in it was funny though.
freedomland-decent thriller, great acting job by julianne moore but you could see where it was going every step of the way.
green street hooligans-absolutely loved it, great performances. it really made you feel the connection the guys in the firms had, i could see this one becoming a personal favorite.
the heart is deceitful above all things- based on j.t. leroy's fradulent novel of the same name. pretty intense stuff, depictions of child abuse rarely hinted at in films. plus it had asia argento playing the ultimate white trash bitch.
the three burials of melquiades estrada- just an all around great film about friendship, honor, revenge and forgiveness, in a lonesome texas bordertown and mexico.
an inconvient truth- if you care at all about the earth, global warming or having a future for yourself, your children, nieces, nephews, please take the time to go see this.
anyway enough about that, i hope everyone has great weekend especially the lovelypammy because she just kicks alot of ass.
sarah silverman:jesus is magic- it was ok, i like her stuff alot but it just seemed like she was trying way to hard in this. some of the song stuff in it was funny though.
freedomland-decent thriller, great acting job by julianne moore but you could see where it was going every step of the way.
green street hooligans-absolutely loved it, great performances. it really made you feel the connection the guys in the firms had, i could see this one becoming a personal favorite.
the heart is deceitful above all things- based on j.t. leroy's fradulent novel of the same name. pretty intense stuff, depictions of child abuse rarely hinted at in films. plus it had asia argento playing the ultimate white trash bitch.
the three burials of melquiades estrada- just an all around great film about friendship, honor, revenge and forgiveness, in a lonesome texas bordertown and mexico.
an inconvient truth- if you care at all about the earth, global warming or having a future for yourself, your children, nieces, nephews, please take the time to go see this.
anyway enough about that, i hope everyone has great weekend especially the lovelypammy because she just kicks alot of ass.
VIEW 11 of 11 COMMENTS
lovelysitwell:
hello im back hope your cold is better?
jena:
YAY! My best phantom gift ever.