I love seeking off the beaten path for stories that move and resonate with my identity and these are more lesser well-known thoughtful treasures (that I've watched) for those who are also seekers (anime-fan or not):
1. Serial Experiments: Lain (sci-fi, philosophical)
2. Welcome to the NHK (realistic, slice of life)
3. Kino's Journey (philosophical, reflective)
4. Wolf's Rain (sad)
5. Summer Wars and The Girl Who Lept through Time (inspiring; melancholic)
6. Neon Genesis Evangelion (sci-fi, sad)
7. The Melancholy of Harumi Suzimiya (thoughtful, comedic)
8. Tatami Galaxy (philosophical, sci-fi, slice of life)
9. Genshiken (comedic, slice of life)
10. Monster (serious, psychological, slow-burn); I won't mention Deathnote because I'm not a fan.
11. Kemonozume (violent, gothic-romance)
12. Haibane Renamei (philosophical, reflective, redemption themes)
13. Elfen Lied (violent, gothic-romance)
14. Animatrix (sci-fi, philosophical)
15. Paranoia Agent (conspiracy, violent)
16. Gankutsuou - Dumas's The Count of Monte Cristo retold but with a crueler flawed Count and a more compassionate protagonist - what's not to like? (adventure, romance, revenge story)
17. Noir (European style, action, think Luc Besson's 'The Professional' but with two women)
Hayao Miyazaki films - however his stories are more idealistic and don't resonate entirely with me (yes I'm attracted to sadness and suffering). Symbology and metaphors are great though.
To watch: Great Teacher Onizuki, Rahxephon, Texnolyze, Baccano, Ghost in Shell series, Gilgamesh, Trigun, the rest of Rurouni Kenshin, Full Metal Alchemist, Black Lagoon, Gunslinger Girls, Now and Then, Here and There, Mushishi, Night on the Galactic Railroad, Angel's Egg, The Place promised in our early days, Ergo Proxy
Anyone else who knows stuff I might like, please recommend
1. Serial Experiments: Lain (sci-fi, philosophical)
2. Welcome to the NHK (realistic, slice of life)
3. Kino's Journey (philosophical, reflective)
4. Wolf's Rain (sad)
5. Summer Wars and The Girl Who Lept through Time (inspiring; melancholic)
6. Neon Genesis Evangelion (sci-fi, sad)
7. The Melancholy of Harumi Suzimiya (thoughtful, comedic)
8. Tatami Galaxy (philosophical, sci-fi, slice of life)
9. Genshiken (comedic, slice of life)
10. Monster (serious, psychological, slow-burn); I won't mention Deathnote because I'm not a fan.
11. Kemonozume (violent, gothic-romance)
12. Haibane Renamei (philosophical, reflective, redemption themes)
13. Elfen Lied (violent, gothic-romance)
14. Animatrix (sci-fi, philosophical)
15. Paranoia Agent (conspiracy, violent)
16. Gankutsuou - Dumas's The Count of Monte Cristo retold but with a crueler flawed Count and a more compassionate protagonist - what's not to like? (adventure, romance, revenge story)
17. Noir (European style, action, think Luc Besson's 'The Professional' but with two women)
Hayao Miyazaki films - however his stories are more idealistic and don't resonate entirely with me (yes I'm attracted to sadness and suffering). Symbology and metaphors are great though.
To watch: Great Teacher Onizuki, Rahxephon, Texnolyze, Baccano, Ghost in Shell series, Gilgamesh, Trigun, the rest of Rurouni Kenshin, Full Metal Alchemist, Black Lagoon, Gunslinger Girls, Now and Then, Here and There, Mushishi, Night on the Galactic Railroad, Angel's Egg, The Place promised in our early days, Ergo Proxy
Anyone else who knows stuff I might like, please recommend
I'd very appreciate your support.
This is the 3st cancer on my mum... so I know what we expect...
But internet isn't a good helper 'cause there are written so many wrong things...
It can only scared .