Happy new year to all. Although its ten days in and there have been countless top ten movies list already posted. I'm gonna chime in on what I saw and what I thought were stand out movies of 2006. now 2006 was a consistent year for movies. all the top directors of our generation showcased their mastery and skill with great movies. Scorcese, speilberg, woody allen, spike lee, four legendary directors produced 4 entertaining pieces of film. And lets not forget our wacky pal Mel Gibson who release a more personal if not more brutal and violent braveheart. This year also saw the release of a new chapter in the view askew Kevin smithverse, the much hearted clerks 2. Now lately something's been compelling me to review catalogue and write about the movies I watch. I find great fun in it and its something I'm gonna refine this year. So here are the movies I watch last year. 80% of which I saw in theaters and the rest I caught up on dvd.
Hostel, munich, match point, underworld 2, matador, 16 blocks, dave chapelle block party, thank you for smoking, V for Vendetta, inside man, brick, slither, lucky number slevin, hard candy, silent hill, united 93, art school confidential, mission impossible 3, the proposition, Poseidon, Da vinci code, X-men 3, the break-up, cars, prairie home companion, lake house, nacho libre, click, superman returns, devil wears prada, scanner darkly, you me and Dupree, clerks 2, lady in the water, monster house super ex-girlfriend, little miss sunshine, Miami vice, scoop, the descent, Talladega nights, accepted, snakes on a plane, beerfest, crank, Idiocracy, the protector, last kiss, jackass 2, fearless, school for scoundrels, the departed, employee of the month, the prestige, borat, stranger than fiction, casino royale, dj vu, the fountain, tenacious D, apocalypto, blood diamond, the holiday , rocky balboa
PHEW!! Good god I have no life I mean 67 movies considering there are only 52 weeks in the year you do the math. Either way most top ten list are the same 10 movies rearranged so I'm gonna follow a different path and just hand out 10 awards or standouts I saw last year.
'Movie that makes me never want to go cave diving' DESCENT. This movie gave me claustrophobia just thinking about it. Story about a group of women that go spelunking and get mutilated by mutant cavemonkeys. Sounds hokey but its frightfully tasteful.
'biggest 'oh fuck' moment' The DEPARTED. Easily had the most inspiring theme song (dropkick murphy's shipping off to boston) since heat of the moment was used in 40 year old virgin. This movie had me go 'oh fuck' twice along with an astonished crowd towards the end of the movie. Once in the elevator with Leonardo then after that as matt Dillon thinks he got away.thanks Scorsese. Runner up MATCH POINT
'best fuck scene in a movie' CRANK. Jason the penis stathem fucks his girlfriend in the middle of Chinatown as onlookers and a bus full of asian school girls cheer him onand its not meaningless cuz he does it to survive!!
' a consistent feeling of impending doom or death for the cast' JACKASS 2 These guys pulled out all the stops as they up the danger zone all across the board in this sequel. And Johnny Knoxville proves that he's got giant testes by almost killing himself to a rocket and countless bull attacks. ' who blindfolds himself and has a bull come full speed'
'lesson on how to argue correctly101' THANK YOU FOR SMOKING. This lil gem of a movie was funny and meaningful. Aaron eckhart plays a big tobacco lobbyist that finds out there are more important things in life than winning an argument. Great quotes!!
'a better government through chaos' V for VENDETTA a story about how a man can literally become an idea. One of the best messages of last year.
'taught me never to bring home a 16 year old' HARD CANDY a movie I thought was a run of the mill child molester story turns out to be a feminist empowerment film where the prey is the molester lets just say castration without representationsouch..
'Best Sunday afternoon movie using a character from HBO's entourage' Poseidon if you rent this flick cuz I'm sure you didn't see it in theaters. The movie will be infinitely more interesting if you think Johnny drama from entourage is on a boat that's flipped over. I swear
'made me cry and punch self in dick' X-MEN 3 nuff said
'most entertaining movie of the year' CASINO ROYALE!!! Hot bond girls (eva green nude in dreamers) and great action scenes. The stunt guy for the first chase scene was like a monkey!! Can't wait to see the next oneseriously
'Biggest waste of TIME' LAKE HOUSE AND DJ VU. The former had poor dialogue and acting, which I knew was goin to happen but I thought my boy crush on Sandra bullock would carry through the day. The latter just had stupid logic, and bonkers reasoning. Both films didn't obey the back to the future laws of time travel!!!
Well there you have it my year in movies. Throw some comments my way or send me a list of your own. I'd love to know what you thought.
Lastly, if you haven't checked it out yet but IDIOCRACY is out on dvd. And I know I'm pushing this a lot more than usual but the way fox is treating this awesome easily top 5 funny movie of last year is criminal. It's made by mike judge of beavis butthead, office space, and king of the hill fame. The dvd is bare bones with no commentary or extras, so rent it and pass the word on its well worth it. I swear it's the next office space if not funnier. So there you have it smell y'all later.
Hostel, munich, match point, underworld 2, matador, 16 blocks, dave chapelle block party, thank you for smoking, V for Vendetta, inside man, brick, slither, lucky number slevin, hard candy, silent hill, united 93, art school confidential, mission impossible 3, the proposition, Poseidon, Da vinci code, X-men 3, the break-up, cars, prairie home companion, lake house, nacho libre, click, superman returns, devil wears prada, scanner darkly, you me and Dupree, clerks 2, lady in the water, monster house super ex-girlfriend, little miss sunshine, Miami vice, scoop, the descent, Talladega nights, accepted, snakes on a plane, beerfest, crank, Idiocracy, the protector, last kiss, jackass 2, fearless, school for scoundrels, the departed, employee of the month, the prestige, borat, stranger than fiction, casino royale, dj vu, the fountain, tenacious D, apocalypto, blood diamond, the holiday , rocky balboa
PHEW!! Good god I have no life I mean 67 movies considering there are only 52 weeks in the year you do the math. Either way most top ten list are the same 10 movies rearranged so I'm gonna follow a different path and just hand out 10 awards or standouts I saw last year.
'Movie that makes me never want to go cave diving' DESCENT. This movie gave me claustrophobia just thinking about it. Story about a group of women that go spelunking and get mutilated by mutant cavemonkeys. Sounds hokey but its frightfully tasteful.
'biggest 'oh fuck' moment' The DEPARTED. Easily had the most inspiring theme song (dropkick murphy's shipping off to boston) since heat of the moment was used in 40 year old virgin. This movie had me go 'oh fuck' twice along with an astonished crowd towards the end of the movie. Once in the elevator with Leonardo then after that as matt Dillon thinks he got away.thanks Scorsese. Runner up MATCH POINT
'best fuck scene in a movie' CRANK. Jason the penis stathem fucks his girlfriend in the middle of Chinatown as onlookers and a bus full of asian school girls cheer him onand its not meaningless cuz he does it to survive!!
' a consistent feeling of impending doom or death for the cast' JACKASS 2 These guys pulled out all the stops as they up the danger zone all across the board in this sequel. And Johnny Knoxville proves that he's got giant testes by almost killing himself to a rocket and countless bull attacks. ' who blindfolds himself and has a bull come full speed'
'lesson on how to argue correctly101' THANK YOU FOR SMOKING. This lil gem of a movie was funny and meaningful. Aaron eckhart plays a big tobacco lobbyist that finds out there are more important things in life than winning an argument. Great quotes!!
'a better government through chaos' V for VENDETTA a story about how a man can literally become an idea. One of the best messages of last year.
'taught me never to bring home a 16 year old' HARD CANDY a movie I thought was a run of the mill child molester story turns out to be a feminist empowerment film where the prey is the molester lets just say castration without representationsouch..
'Best Sunday afternoon movie using a character from HBO's entourage' Poseidon if you rent this flick cuz I'm sure you didn't see it in theaters. The movie will be infinitely more interesting if you think Johnny drama from entourage is on a boat that's flipped over. I swear
'made me cry and punch self in dick' X-MEN 3 nuff said
'most entertaining movie of the year' CASINO ROYALE!!! Hot bond girls (eva green nude in dreamers) and great action scenes. The stunt guy for the first chase scene was like a monkey!! Can't wait to see the next oneseriously
'Biggest waste of TIME' LAKE HOUSE AND DJ VU. The former had poor dialogue and acting, which I knew was goin to happen but I thought my boy crush on Sandra bullock would carry through the day. The latter just had stupid logic, and bonkers reasoning. Both films didn't obey the back to the future laws of time travel!!!
Well there you have it my year in movies. Throw some comments my way or send me a list of your own. I'd love to know what you thought.
Lastly, if you haven't checked it out yet but IDIOCRACY is out on dvd. And I know I'm pushing this a lot more than usual but the way fox is treating this awesome easily top 5 funny movie of last year is criminal. It's made by mike judge of beavis butthead, office space, and king of the hill fame. The dvd is bare bones with no commentary or extras, so rent it and pass the word on its well worth it. I swear it's the next office space if not funnier. So there you have it smell y'all later.
VIEW 3 of 3 COMMENTS
yeah giraffes are prettttttty sweet. i used to have this pair of giraffe socks...i loved them soooooooooooo much. but then i left ONE sock at my firneds and she insisted i didnt. she just wanted to steal my sock!! haha. well, needless to say it was tragic.