I never got around to my top 20, or 50, or anything. I was supposed to write on for 'Indie For Dummies' but I was just too busy. Trying to write and album and go to school and work and have a relationship and do 10,000 other things was a bit much in the month of Decemeber... so instead of me doing a list I'm just going to post Tyler's... because he put a lot of work into his!
I love music. With MUCH help from friends, some of my favorite websites and (of course) Soulseek, I've tried hard to keep up with this year in music and have fallen in love with these albums. This list wasnt easy to compile, it's been racking my brain for weeks. There are SO many different albums to choose from, but at the same time everything just sort of fell into place. Let me know what you think...
xo
Tyler
30. Mew: Mew And The Glass Handed Kites
29. Yo La Tengo: I Am Not Afraid Of You And I Will Beat Your Ass
28. Sunset Rubdown: Shut Up I Am Dreaming
27. Fujiya & Miyagi: Transparent Things
26. Annuals: Be He Me
25. The Blow: Paper Television
24. Thom Yorke: The Eraser
23. Califone: Roots & Crowns
22. Tim Hecker: Harmony In Ultraviolet
21. Destroyer: Destroyer's Rubies / Neko Case: Fox Confessor Brings The Flood / Swan Lake: Beast Moans
20. Ellen Allien & Apparat: Orchestra Of Bubbles
19. Lily Allen: Alright Still
18. The Thermals: The Body The Blood The Machine
17. Liars: Drum's Not Dead
16. The Decemberists: The Crane Wife
15. Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveSound
14. Beach House: Beach House
13. Sonic Youth: Rather Ripped
12. Clipse: Hell Hath No Fury
11. Peter, Bjorn And John: Writer's Block
10. Bonnie "Prince" Billy: The Letting Go
09. TV On The Radio: Return To Cookie Mountain
08. Herbert: Scale
07. Xiu Xiu: The Air Force
06. Regina Spektor: Begin To Hope
05. Band Of Horses: Everything All The Time
04. Junior Boys: So This Is Goodbye
03. The Hold Steady: Boys And Girls Of America
02. The Knife: Silent Shout
01. Joanna Newsom: Ys
..Honorable Mention..
Asobi Seksu: Citrus, Tapes 'n Tapes: The Loon, M. Ward: Post-War, Belle and Sebastian: The Life Persuit, Evangelicals: So Gone, The Pipettes We Are The Pipettes, Grizzly Bear: Yellow House, Emilie Hanes: Knifes Don't Have Your Back, Shogun Kunitoki: Tasankokaiku
I will still try to do SOME sort of list... I'll let you know when it's done... BTW Heather got me a Goth boxed set called 'A Life Less Lived' that is just about the coolest thing I have ever heard and a New Order book for Xmas.. how great is that!
I love music. With MUCH help from friends, some of my favorite websites and (of course) Soulseek, I've tried hard to keep up with this year in music and have fallen in love with these albums. This list wasnt easy to compile, it's been racking my brain for weeks. There are SO many different albums to choose from, but at the same time everything just sort of fell into place. Let me know what you think...
xo
Tyler
30. Mew: Mew And The Glass Handed Kites
29. Yo La Tengo: I Am Not Afraid Of You And I Will Beat Your Ass
28. Sunset Rubdown: Shut Up I Am Dreaming
27. Fujiya & Miyagi: Transparent Things
26. Annuals: Be He Me
25. The Blow: Paper Television
24. Thom Yorke: The Eraser
23. Califone: Roots & Crowns
22. Tim Hecker: Harmony In Ultraviolet
21. Destroyer: Destroyer's Rubies / Neko Case: Fox Confessor Brings The Flood / Swan Lake: Beast Moans
20. Ellen Allien & Apparat: Orchestra Of Bubbles
19. Lily Allen: Alright Still
18. The Thermals: The Body The Blood The Machine
17. Liars: Drum's Not Dead
16. The Decemberists: The Crane Wife
15. Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveSound
14. Beach House: Beach House
13. Sonic Youth: Rather Ripped
12. Clipse: Hell Hath No Fury
11. Peter, Bjorn And John: Writer's Block
10. Bonnie "Prince" Billy: The Letting Go
09. TV On The Radio: Return To Cookie Mountain
08. Herbert: Scale
07. Xiu Xiu: The Air Force
06. Regina Spektor: Begin To Hope
05. Band Of Horses: Everything All The Time
04. Junior Boys: So This Is Goodbye
03. The Hold Steady: Boys And Girls Of America
02. The Knife: Silent Shout
01. Joanna Newsom: Ys
..Honorable Mention..
Asobi Seksu: Citrus, Tapes 'n Tapes: The Loon, M. Ward: Post-War, Belle and Sebastian: The Life Persuit, Evangelicals: So Gone, The Pipettes We Are The Pipettes, Grizzly Bear: Yellow House, Emilie Hanes: Knifes Don't Have Your Back, Shogun Kunitoki: Tasankokaiku
I will still try to do SOME sort of list... I'll let you know when it's done... BTW Heather got me a Goth boxed set called 'A Life Less Lived' that is just about the coolest thing I have ever heard and a New Order book for Xmas.. how great is that!
mistressmissy:
We're having a holiday party. Will you be attending?