nerd talk:
well i wanted to make a list of what are my favorite games of last year i did one last year kidna wana do one for last year. there WAS alot of good games this year. so lets start with...
biggest surprise: there was a couple of games that felt a lil if-y or didnt have much interest but there was a couple that actually surprised me at how much fun i had, here are my top 5 choices: shadows of the damned, its amazing story and humor and what alot of games are missing these days.. heart it makes you feel alot for the character and makes them loveable, Deus ex Human revolution. wow the first time i played it i ended up like 5 hours sit in playing it, addicting and the stealth mechanics were really well done, dead island the game to me didnt feel that it was going to be fun good thing i waited until a friend of mine got it and it was a blast running over zombies, halo CE anniversary. i kinda thought i one of my favorite games of all time didnt age well and thought it wouldn't be as refreshing as it was back in the day, its still fun to play it just reminds me of all the memories i spent playing with my cousin, and the fact that its running the old engine and new makes it the most unique and best HD remake ive ever played LA NIOR i wasnt expecting for me to like it but i was actually interesting. i FUCKING suck at it but its fun playing it and reading peoples faces even if i suck at that too, lol haven't really played it much but one day ill finish it but the game play is fun its like being in a episode of law and order which i love!
my personal pick of the biggest surprise of 2011 is..
best fps: there was a LOT of fsps this year its a growing genre this year there was ALOT of sequels but hardly any new IPs but being a sequel dosnt mean its bad thing or anything. well any ways here are my picks.. Crysis 2, crysis is still one of my favorite games of all time the graphics is the biggest highlight but the story despite being kinda eh.. the game actually did right what it was made to be.. FUN, it was fun going around killing people with the suite, and just shooting felt right, the multiplayer wasnt that bad ether, yes its a cod clone, but its one that makes it feel a bit fresh and fun. battle field 3, i respect DICE for making battle field bad company series the online for those games are still fun as hell, despite having a short and by far one of the most anticlimactic ending, there was some missions that were a blast to play, the online i only played a bit and then i stopped playing. illget back on it. hopefully once i have enough money to buy it on pc since it was MADE for pc. now i can run it so well see. bulletstorm, kinda being a sleeper hit it was still pretty damn fun. mixing unreal tournament's style of game play and adding a cool point system on how you kill people was a blast. it was a bit short, but hey u dont play much games were you control a huge Godzilla like robot creature and kill people with it. so big plus there lol. i would put cod here but i didnt really have much intrest in call of duty any more, after modern warfare 2 the series really went down hill for me, thats where my gamer rage started, people camping, unfair and unbalanced online, and the amazing ability where all predator misses will magically kill me on sight.. anyways sorry for my rant haha my final pick was rage, made by the grand daddy of fps. id software, they invented the fps genre and made it amazing with doom 1. what made the game awesome is the shooting mechanics, it was fun to shoot around and killing people with the shotgun was amazing.
for best fps i would go with...
Rage there is a reason why id software made the fps genre, yea there was some flaws like the uneventful ending, but other then that it was the borerlands that could of been. shooting people and killing people with the shotgun is really satiating and its just FUN! thats what video games are made to be right? fun.
best puzzle game? well theres been a couple but ONLY ONE WORTH playing form last year..
PORTAL 2 <33
i would keep on writing but it would take up alot haha, but anyways over all the best game of last year for me has to be Skyrim. i havent beat it i only have 60 hours on it and i still feel like im a low level lol, my second pic is portal 2, its funny how a game that has no humans, besides your character, there is so mucn personality behind all the characters who are robots. from Glados to Wheatley every one is such a amazing character. there are few games that actualy made filled me up in laughs and good thoughts. portal 2 is amazing. as a gamer you CANT be a gamer with out playing portal 2, its just amazing.
anyways enough nerd talk for now, im playing through alice madness returns on pc and i can take pictures, so ive been taking alot of in game pictures as soon as im done with the game ill make a picture blog of EVERYTHING ALICE. i might do a live stream of me playing it, if you want to see ill post it on here some time. i like doing streaming, i just want some one to watch me play haha. anyways hope everything is well with all of you Sg land, this website has such a amazing community <3